Club Print Competition Round 1
19 November 2015


 

Many thanks to Douglas Harris member of Queens Park Camera Club and  The Scottish Photographic Circle who came tonight to judge the print image category first round. Douglas passed on many comments to the assembled membership who were pleased to see a highly competitive round in
both divisions

Division one eventually had six images competing in the top three spots, congratulations go to Ken Wilkie who landed joint top with two twenty point images the full results and images are below; 

First Place

Ken Wilkie with 'Arctic Tern' and 'Kick Boxers'

Joint Second

Peter De Marco with 'Westminister'
Ken Lindsay with 'The Novices'

Joint Third

Ken Wilkie with 'Sparrowhawk with Prey'
Ken Lindsay with 'Hope'
      

 

 

Douglas Harris

Division two again hotly contested, with four authors competing for the top three spots. congratulations go to; 

First place 

James Finnigan with 'Golden Eagle'

Joint Second 

Jim McCreery with 'Rising Mist'
Charlie Moore with 'Tied Up'

Third Place

Manoj Mohan with 'Morning Passage'

 

 


 

Club Print Competition Round 2 
28 January 2016


 

Tonights competition was judged by Andrew Sinclair of Penilee Camera Club. Before the evening started Andrew complimented the club membership on the various styles and the on high standard of the images he had seem. As well as the technical aspects of the photograph, exposure and sharpness etc Andrew also looks for story telling within the image- and the photographers intent as well as emotional content . Andrew also passed on various tips as he marked the mages these trips ranged from bracketing exposures in tricky light, cropping images to gain visual weight and selection darkening to draw the eye.

Division one eventually had four top images competing in the top three spots, congratulations go to John Hannah who landed top spot with twenty points for his image, please see all results below

First Place
John Hannah 'Successful Dive"

Second Place
David Taylor 'Underground Reflections'

Joint Third
John Hannah 'Crested Tit'
Keith Baird 'Defiant'

 

The overall scores for the Club Print Round 1 and 2 - Division 1 are as follows

1.Ken Wilkie 105 points

2 Ken Lindsay 104 points

3 Peter Demarco 99 points

Division tow eventually had three top images, congratulations go to Charlie Moore who landed top spot with twenty points for his image, please see all results below

First Place
Charlie Moore 'Misty Walker

Second Place
Alister MacFarlane 'Kayak Splash'

Third Place
Janet Jamison 'Port Stephen'

The overall scores for the Club Print Round 1 and 2 - Division 2 are as follows

1.Jim McCreery / Alistair MacFarlane both on 97 points but Alistair wins by virtue of a highly    commended image 

2 James Finnigan 96

3 Charlie Moore and Alistair Cassidy 95 points


 

AlastairSinclair

Annual Club Print Exhibition

14 April 2016


 

Many thanks to Hunter Kennedy- member of Carluke Camera Club who came tonight to judge the Club Annual Print Exhibition.  Hunter passed on many comments to the assembled membership who were pleased to see a highly competitive round in both divisions. Hunter gave tips as he went along regarding cropping etc however he did comment specifically on contrast within the image from back to front to create depth as well as reflections being darker the the subject that created them.

Division one eventually had 11 images competing in the top three spots, congratulations go to Stephen Weideger who landed top with 20 marks. Division 1 full results and images are below; 

  1. 'Snowy Egrets in Mating Dispute' Stephen Weideger
  2. 'Chained to the past Stuart McCann
    'A Walk in the Woods' Omer Ahmed
    'The novices' Ken Lindsay
  3. 'Hope' Ken Lindsay
    'Cuckoo in flight' John Hannah
    'Water Vole at Breakfast' John Hannah
    'Sand Save' Ross Eaglesham
    'Walking Tall' Stuart McCann
    'Storr loch' Mel Leiper
    'Sparrow hawk with Prey' Ken Wilkie

Division 2 scores are as follows;

  1. 'Master of Drums' David Jamieson
  2. 'Morning Mist' Manoj Mohan
    'Shake it All About' Alistair McFarlane
  3. 'Sentinel' James Finnigan
    'Young Deer' Jim McCreery
    'Woman in Red' Charlie Moore
    'Golden Eagle' James Finnigan

The final standings for the Club Annual Print Championship for 2015-16 are;

Division 1

  1. Stuart McCann/ Ken Lindsay joint winners 54 points
  2. Stephen Weideger/ John Hannah joint 53 points
  3. Peter Demarco/ Ken Wilkie joint 51 points

Division 2

  1. James Finnigan 53 points
  2. Jim McCreery/ Charlie Moore/ Manoj Mohan joint 51
  3. Alistair McFarlane 50

Congratulations to all.


Annual Print Results 14 April 2016


 

      

 

 


HunterKennedyth