Print Championship Round 2 3 February 2019

Judge Clive Watkins

Tonight was the climax of our print championship and up for grabs in Division 1 was the Eastwood trophy after a high and exciting first round the scores were

1 Stuart McCann with 105 points and winner of the Eastwood Trophy
2 Peter Demarco 104 points
3 Ken Lindsay and John Hannah both with 102 points

The final results for Division 2 after an equally tight and exciting round and up for grabs the Masooma Cup trophy

1 Mary Robertson 103 points and winner of the cup
2 Jim McCann and Neil Stout 102points
3 Manoj Mohan 99 points

Congratulations to Stuart and Mary 

Division 1 top images on the night were-

1 'Jakarta Kite Club' by Stuart McCann 20 points
2 'Red Kite in Snow' by Peter Demarco, 'Juvenile Fox on the Prowl' by John Hannah both 19 points
3 'Heron in Winter Snowfall' by Peter Demarco, 'Callanish Standing Stones' by Mel Leiper, 'Ballet Pose' by Peter Demarco, 'Proud Female Mallard by John Hannah all awarded 18 points

Division 2 top images on the night were-

1 'Tulip Spiral' by Neil Stout 20 points
2 'Tuscan Hills' by Mary Robertson, 'Gymnast performing Wolf Jump' by Jim McCann both awarded 19 points
3 'Waiting room' by Paul Deacon, 'BSB Lift Off' by Susan Spence both awarded 18 points.

Congratulations to all who took part.

Round 2 prints 2019 D2      Master Score After Print 2     Round 2 prints 2019 D1


Print Championship Round 1 29 November 2018

Judge Hunter Kennedy

After round one in Division 1 leader board for the print championship is

1 Stuart McCann with 54 points
2 Peter Demarco 52 points
3 Mel Leiper, Ken Lindsay and Alistair McFarlane 51 points

Division 2 leader board for the print championship

1 Jim McCann 57 points
2 Mary Robertson 53 points
3 Manoj Mohan 52 points

Congratulations to father and son Jim and Stuart McCann for a great evening, well done.

Division 1 top images on the night were-

1 'Grey wagtail with lunch' by James Finnigan 20 points
2 'Red Kite in Snowfall' by Peter Demarco, 'Contemplation' by Stuart McCann 19 points
3 'Wolverine Tongue lick' by Colin McLatchie, 'Snow on the Paps' by Mel Leiper, I'n a Quiet Corner' by Keith Beard, 'Ospery Lift-off' by Ian McKendrick, 'Magnificent Frigatebird 'by Gavin Hanna and 'The Mosque at Dusk' by Stuart McCann all awarded 18 points

Division 2 top images on the night were-

1 'Concentration' by Jim McCann 20 points
2 'Dreaming Spires' by Mary Robertson, 'Balancing Act' by Jim McCann, Daybreak on the Etive' by Neil Stout all awarded 19 points
3 'Tales From The Riverbank' by Mary Robertson, 'Mans Best Friend' by Jim McCann, 'A Walk Through Colour' and 'Boats on loch Aird' both be Manoj Mohan all awarded 18 points.

Congratulations to all who took part.

Division 1 images

Division 2 images

 

Round 1 prints results 2018 D1  Round 1 prints results 2018 D2

League Table After Print R1